I want to use levelsplot to see the different energy levels of ZFS (zero field splitting), for example, Fe3+ (s=5/2, I=0, g=2.0029, D=5515.5MHz,a-F=1088.1MHz,||a||=760.5MHz (i do not know how to type this parameter)), when I type the follow code, it displsys "Invalid Field name 'a-F' ", the right plot I want to get is as attachment, can someone help me? By the way, can I find the system's parameters in MATLAB?Thank you in advance.
mySystem = struct('S',5/2,'g',2.0029,'D',5515.5, 'a-F', 1088.1,'a', 760.5);
Ori = [0 0]; FieldRange = [0 500]; levelsplot(mySystem,Ori,FieldRange)
Error using struct
Invalid field name "a-F"
Why I can not get the plot when use levelsplot?
Why I can not get the plot when use levelsplot?
- Attachments
-
- right ZFS splitting_Fe3+.png (30.6 KiB) Viewed 1944 times
-
- EasySpin Creator
- Posts: 1120
- Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:11 pm
- Location: University of Washington
Re: Why I can not get the plot when use levelsplot?
The field is
Sys.aF
.Re: Why I can not get the plot when use levelsplot?
Thank you very much! I tried again, but it seems I still could not get the result I want. The bottom two splitting (see attachment) is different from on the picture I uploaded before. Could you tell me where is the problem? Please. By the way, how can I mark the eigenstate for each level, like |1/2>,|3/2>…
Here are the new codes
mySystem = struct('S',5/2,'g',2.0029,'D',5515.5); mySystem.aF= [760.5 -327.6];
Ori = [0 0]; FieldRange = [0 500]; Freq=12.05; levelsplot(mySystem,Ori,FieldRange,Freq)
And when I modified the FieldRange as= [0 100 500], the lines represent for permission and forbidden transition could not display properly. How can I modify it? Thank you.
Here are the new codes
mySystem = struct('S',5/2,'g',2.0029,'D',5515.5); mySystem.aF= [760.5 -327.6];
Ori = [0 0]; FieldRange = [0 500]; Freq=12.05; levelsplot(mySystem,Ori,FieldRange,Freq)
And when I modified the FieldRange as= [0 100 500], the lines represent for permission and forbidden transition could not display properly. How can I modify it? Thank you.
- Attachments
-
- fig2.png (17.64 KiB) Viewed 1928 times
-
- EasySpin Creator
- Posts: 1120
- Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:11 pm
- Location: University of Washington
Re: Why I can not get the plot when use levelsplot?
In EasySpin, you can't enter a-F (difference between a and F), but a and F separately in
To calculate the eigenstates, use
If you set the field range to
Sys.aF
. Check the documentation on how these parameters are defined in EasySpin.To calculate the eigenstates, use
sham()
.If you set the field range to
[0 100 500]
, then the energy level diagram will only be calculated at these three field values and will be very coarse. Use [0 500]
to get a finer grid, or use your own grid, for example 0:2:500
.