Page 1 of 1

esfit giving flatline

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:38 pm
by furayyu
Hi, I recently switched from a Mac running
El Capitan MATLAB R2015b EasySpin 5.2.21
to a linux running on
Centos 6.10 MATLAB R2018b EasySpin 5.2.24.

I copied my old scripts and code to the new workstation and was testing them.
When using esfit (with garlic), the simulation spectrum is always a flatline in the GUI.
esfit_window.png
esfit_window.png (134.25 KiB) Viewed 1429 times
Garlic alone works fine (see below image), and typing 'easyspin' in the command windows doesn't give any warnings.
garlic_overlay.png
garlic_overlay.png (55.51 KiB) Viewed 1429 times
Has anyone encountered this problem before?
Not sure how to proceed now, should I try recompiling EasySpin or something?
I've also attached my code and test file for reference below.

Code: Select all

%load spectrum
[B,spc,Param]=eprload();

%read-in experiment parameters
Exp.mwFreq=Param.MWFQ/10^9;
Exp.Range = [Param.XMIN/10 (Param.XMIN+Param.XWID)/10];
Exp.nPoints = Param.XPTS;

%setup initial guess
Sys.g = 2.002;
Sys.Nucs = '1H,1H,1H,14N,14N,B';
Sys.A = [mt2mhz(9.18/10,Sys.g) mt2mhz(2.18/10,Sys.g) mt2mhz(1.44/10,Sys.g) mt2mhz(3.60/10,Sys.g) mt2mhz(4.08/10,Sys.g) mt2mhz(5.61/10,Sys.g)];%1H,1H,14N,14N, B
Sys.n = [1 1 1 1 1 1];
Sys.lwpp = [0.11 0.024];

%setup vary range
Vary.g = 0.001;
Vary.A = [1 1 0 0 0 0];
Vary.lwpp = [0.1 0.1];

%fit
esfit('garlic',spc,Sys,Vary,Exp);

Re: esfit giving flatline

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:57 pm
by jchen3
Yes, I had the same issue with PC when updating from 5.2.12 to the latest version. I downgrade it back to previous version and had no problem. Hope someone can explain this.

Re: esfit giving flatline

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 10:47 pm
by furayyu
jchen3 wrote:Yes, I had the same issue with PC when updating from 5.2.12 to the latest version. I downgrade it back to previous version and had no problem. Hope someone can explain this.
Can confirm that copying my old folder of 5.2.21 to the new workstation solves this problem. Wonder if anyone got the esfit GUI working in the newest version (5.2.24)?

Re: esfit giving flatline

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:13 am
by Stefan Stoll
This is a bug. We are looking into it and will post a fix as soon as we have one. Thanks for reporting!

Re: esfit giving flatline

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:58 am
by Stefan Stoll
The bug is now fixed in version 5.2.25.

Re: esfit giving flatline

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 3:54 pm
by jchen3
Stefan Stoll wrote:The bug is now fixed in version 5.2.25.
Thank you Stefan, I updated to this version and this issue was gone.