Error with AStrain in 5.1.0 ?

A place to report and discuss potential bugs
Post Reply
eric.besson
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 12:06 am

Error with AStrain in 5.1.0 ?

Post by eric.besson »

Hello everybody,
I'm Eric BESSON P.A. from Aix Marseille University and a young user of easyspin.
I used Easyspin 5.0.10 on matlab 2015 to simulate a simple solid state nitroxide. In my simulation i've introduced AStrain and it worked well. Then i have compiled the last version of Easyspin 5.1.0 and it doesn't work. A colleague from another laboratory that used to use EasySpin tried with my file.m and my experimental spectra had the same problem. If i remove the line with AStrain it works. Is it an EasySpin bug?
Thank you
Eric
Stefan Stoll
EasySpin Creator
Posts: 1041
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:11 pm
Location: University of Washington

Re: Error with AStrain in 5.1.0 ?

Post by Stefan Stoll »

Please post a short script that reproduces the error, so we can have a look.
eric.besson
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 12:06 am

Re: Error with AStrain in 5.1.0 ?

Post by eric.besson »

Ok, here is the script

clear;
close;
%%% Décalage en champ %%%
glu=2.0033;
greel=2.0036;
nu=9.409;
deltaB=planck*nu*1e9/bmagn*(1/greel-1/glu);
deltaB=deltaB*1e4;
% ----------------------------------------------------------
% spectre expérimental
% ----------------------------------------------------------
[Bexp,spec,par] = eprload('eb3009b.DTA');
Bexp=(Bexp+deltaB)/10;
%----------------------------------------------------------
% spectre simulé
%----------------------------------------------------------
Exp.mwFreq=9.409;
Exp.Range=[300 370];
Sys.g=[2.0087 2.0061 2.0022];
Sys.lwpp=[0.1 0.8];
Sys.Nucs = '14N';
Amtg=[0.3 0.9 2.6];
Sys.AStrain=[0.2 0.2 10];
Amhz=mt2mhz(Amtg);
Sys.A=Amhz;
%%%%%%%% paramètres variables %%%%%%%%%%%%%
Vary.g=[0.001 0.001 0.001];
Vary.A=mt2mhz([0.3 0.3 0.3]);
%%%%%%%%% fit %%%%%%%%%%
esfit('pepper',spec,Sys,Vary,Exp);
Stefan Stoll
EasySpin Creator
Posts: 1041
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:11 pm
Location: University of Washington

Re: Error with AStrain in 5.1.0 ?

Post by Stefan Stoll »

Please post a script that doesn't rely on experimental data, or include the appropriate files.
IgorDAS
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Error with AStrain in 5.1.0 ?

Post by IgorDAS »

Hi Eric,

I had the same problem rerunnig a simulation I made on EasySpin 5.0. After I updated to EasySpin 5.1 I only managged to make this simulation work with AStrain by adding a little bit of gStrain (almost zero, but if you make zero doesn't work also). I was about to ask here about this when I saw your post.

Hope I have helped.
Post Reply